Voiptime Cloud GDPR compliance

As you already know, new European privacy law (General Data Protection Law, or GDPR) goes into effect on May 25, 2018. It is aimed to introduce the unified approach to the processing and protection of personal data. Voiptime Cloud is committed to being compliant before May 25, 2018.

As you already know, new European privacy law (General Data Protection Law, or GDPR) goes into effect on May 25, 2018. It is aimed to introduce the unified approach to the processing and protection of personal data. It is so important because it applies to every company that processes personal data about individuals in the EU, regardless of where the company is based.

We have always placed emphasis on the security of our customers' personal information. The implementation of the EU privacy law only accelerated the next stage of our internal verification and optimization of our processes. Now we are on the final milestone of this preparation process.

Here are some changes we made:

  • We reviewed and optimized our internal data protection procedures, prepared a data map and conducted an internal risk assessment.
  • Updated the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use in order to explain to our customers how we process and store personal information in more detail (they will come into effect May 25, 2018). Data Processing Agreement will be also emailed to our customers in a few days.
  • Developed a new functionality that will help you to record the user's consent in our system – now it is on the final testing.
  • Scheduled future functionality improvements that will allow you to manage Do Not Call lists on Voiptime Cloud inside sales solution.

Some useful resources: If you want to find more information about GDPR please check next links:
http://ec.europa.eu/justice/data-protection/reform/index_en.htm
https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/

If you have any questions about these changes, please reach us out via email privacy@voiptimecloud.com.